Regional Overview

Region Size

The RPC’s region comprises approximately 4,000 square miles of land and 4,700 square miles of water across eight parishes: Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Bernard, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, and Tangipahoa. The combinations of these parishes vary depending upon which designation we are representing.

Population Density

Approximately half of the non-water geographic area is marsh soil, leaving only 1,000 square miles of solid land. Of the readily developable land, the average population density is approximately 1,200 persons per square mile; however, more densely populated urban areas average nearly 3,900 persons per square mile.

At a Glance

Coastal Louisiana

Coastal Louisiana wetlands make up the seventh largest delta on Earth and support the largest commercial fishery in the lower 48 states (USGS).

Coastal Land Loss

Canal dredging, industrialization, urbanization, and storm activity all contribute to coastal land loss. Additional information about Louisiana coastal land loss can be found at the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) National Wetlands Research Center Website.

Coastal Protection

The Louisiana Office of Coastal Protection and Restoration (OCPR) serves as the entity responsible for integrating hurricane protection, storm damage reduction, flood control, coastal protection and restoration efforts, and associated infrastructure construction and maintenance for the state.

Imaging

LiDAR Icon

LiDAR

Elevation data is obtained via optical remote sensing technology, known as Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR). LiDAR allows for the measurements of distance. The State of Louisiana provides state-wide LiDAR data that is available for download at the Louisiana Statewide LiDAR website.

Helicopter Icon

Ortho Imagery

High resolution imagery ranging from three-inch to one-foot pixel is used throughout the region to provide an accurate background for line work being produced through local efforts. High resolution imagery can be downloaded from the United States Geological Survey (USGS).

Elevation

National Geodetic Survey (NGS) and the Louisiana Spatial Reference Center also provide information on bench mark elevations and additional Global Positioning System (GPS) sites in coastal Louisiana for the area south of Interstate 10.

Louisiana Map

Geographic Information Systems

The RPC facilitates the development of data sets for GIS use through cooperative endeavors with federal, state and local agencies. The RPC provides data to local governments and facilitates local data sharing.

Demographics

The region’s population has experienced significant changes during the last 50 years. The population increased dramatically during the 1960s and 1970s, primarily due to the growth of the oil and gas industry. In the early 1980s, the region encountered a significant decline in population, attributed to the oil bust. Prior to Hurricanes Katrina and Rita in 2005, the region maintained a population of approximately 1.3 million. Katrina and Rita amplified pre-existing shifts in population: Orleans, Plaquemines and St. Bernard parishes endured dramatic population losses, whereas St. Charles, St. John, St. Tammany, and Tangipahoa parishes gained residents. The current population of the region is approximately 1.3 million.

Total Population of the Greater New Orleans Region

ParishPopulation - 2000 CensusPopulation - 2010 Census
Jefferson455,466 443,522
Orleans484,674348,829
Plaquemines26,75723,042
St. Charles48,07252,780
St. Bernard67,22935,897
St. John the Baptist43,04445,924
St. Tammany191,258233,740
Tangipahoa100,588121,097
TOTAL1,438,3041,326,933
*The above figures show the comparison between the 2000 and 2010 official U.S. Census population figures for parishes in the New Orleans region. Prepared by the Regional Planning Commission for Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, and Tangipahoa Parishes
Menu
TRANSLATE